• Intent or lack of intent;
[…] Chapter 37 of the Texas Education Code outlines the parameters for assigning a student to the Disciplinary Alternative Education Program, or “DAEP.” For those unfamiliar with Texas public school discipline, many school districts operate an alternative DAEP campus that is separate and apart from the student’s usual campus. DAEP campuses provide a more structured environment for students who have committed an offense in violation of the Student Code of Conduct, which is a district-specific document that more explicitly details when a student may be sent to DAEP and for how long.

Section 37.009 outlines the procedures that a school must follow when assigning a student to the DAEP. First, “the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator shall schedule a conference among the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, a parent or guardian of the student, the teacher removing the student from class, if any, and the student.” Tex. Educ. Code § 37.009(a). This is commonly referred to as an “informal conference.” At this meeting, the student is entitled to written or oral notice of the reasons for removal to the DAEP, an explanation of the basis for the removal, and an opportunity to respond.