• Intent or lack of intent;
[…] • Intent or lack of intent;
  • Self-defense;
  • Prior discipline history; and
  • Whether the student has a disability that substantially impairs his/her capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his/her conduct.

If these factors do not apply to relieve the student of the consequences of his or her actions, the administrator then orders the student removed to the DAEP for a time period consistent with the Student Code of Conduct.

The above steps are dictated by law and are not optional. However, Section 37.009 then contains two short phrases that can have a significant impact on district policy:

  • “If school district policy allows a student to appeal to the board of trustees or the board’s designee a decision of the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, other than an expulsion under Section 37.007, the decision of the board or the board’s designee is final and may not be appealed.”   §37.009(a)
  • “If a student’s placement in a disciplinary alternative education program is to extend beyond 60 days or the end of the next grading period, whichever is earlier, a student’s parent or guardian is entitled to notice of and an opportunity to participate in a proceeding before the board of trustees of the school district or the board’s designee, as provided by policy of the board of trustees of the district. Any decision of the board or the board’s designee under this subsection is final and may not be appealed.” §39.009(b)

Read together, these sections suggest that an appeal process to the board or it’s designee is only legally required if the student’s placement will extend beyond 60 days or to the end of the next grading period; if the placement is shorter, no appeal is required.